2011 US NATIONALS PENGUIN BEAVER & CADET DIVSIONS Resutls
2011 US NATIONALS PENGUIN BEAVER & CADET DIVSIONS Resutls

 

The 37th OFFICIAL US NATIONALS  FOR THE PENGUIN ( 7 to 9 yr olds) BEAVER (10 to 12 yr olds) CADET ( 13 to 15 yr olds) divisions were being held this Memorial Day Weekend....May 26th to May 30th at the Leominster Dekhockey Center. Teams from Pittsburgh, Philadelphia area, Toronto , New Jersey and New England are competeing for the the coveted titles. Great action packed games with plenty of upsets filled the schedule.

The playoffs were some of the most exciting action in many years, Overtimes, Double Overtimes and upsets marked the rounds.

Cadet A the powerful Penn Hills All Stars, who looked like a sure bet for the National championships, but were shutout in the final game 4-0 by Rte 2 A Auto. Rte 2A had been a powerhouse in Penguin and Beaver divisions in previous years. The team capped off their triple crown of 3 US Nationals with the upset over Penn Hills.

Cadet B  RC Motors of Leominster had advanced to the final and play the Leominster Blues and both teams had won exciting Semi's in OT, then had their final game in double OT, winning 5 to 4

Beaver A Two local rivals the Titans and the Terriers played a great, action packed game, the Terriers edged the Titans 2 to 1 in double OT. The game also saw a Penalty Shot in the first OT.

Beaver B The Hudson Shockers squeaked out a Championship victory over the GHTA NJ Panthers 3 to 2, the Shockers jumped out to a 3 to 0 lead in the early periods, the Panthers worked back into the game with two 3rd period goals, pulling their goalie, but the Shockers held on.

PENGUIN BEAVER CADET DIVISIONS            
                 
  EAST     THUR     WEST  
DEVILS PENGUIN FITCHBURG STARS 4-5 6:00 4-2 Worc County CHIEFS PENGUIN A/O AVALANCHE
        7:05 2-7 Leominster BLACKHAWKS

Beaver B

GLDHC BULLDOGS
        8:15 5-2 ROUTE 2A AUTO Cadet A SAL'S PIZZA
                 
  EAST     FRIDAY   WEST  
FIREBIRDS PENGUIN Hudson THUNDER 4-2 4:20 2-13 FITCHBURG STARS PENGUIN Worc County CHIEFS
GTHA Panthers PENGUIN WARRIORS 10-0 5:30 5-1 Leominster TITANS BEAVER A Athol AVS
SAL'S PIZZA Cadet A Shamrock ELITE 3-3 6:35 0-2 Barrie STORM BEAVER A Leominster TERRIERS
ROUTE 2A AUTO Cadet A Gloucester NJ Panthers 3-0 7:40 0-3 GTHA NJ PANTHERS Beaver B Hudson SHOCKERS
Leominster STORM Cadet A Penn Hills ALL STARS 1-3 8:45 2-1 GTHA PANTHERS B Cadet B Athol AVALANCHE
                 
  EAST     SATURDAY WEST  
Athol AVS BEAVER A Leominster TERRIERS 1-0 8:15 1-4 Barrie STORM BEAVER A Leominster TITANS
Leominser CHIEFS Beaver B Mays Landing 0-1 9:20 2-1 FIREBIRDS PENGUIN PREDATORS
Leominster BLACKHAWKS Beaver B GTHA NJ PANTHERS 0-5 10:25 0-4 A/O AVALANCHE PENGUIN GTHA Panthers
RC MOTORS Monstars Cadet B GTHA PANTHERS B 2-3 11:30 10-0 Hudson THUNDER PENGUIN WARRIORS
Leominster LIGHTNING Cadet B New Jersey HURRICANES 0-9 12:40 1-1 Leominster BLUES Cadet B Athol AVALANCHE
Gloucester NJ Panthers Cadet A Penn Hills ALL STARS

1-3

1:50 3-3 Mays Landing Cadet A Leominster STORM
Barrie STORM BEAVER A Athol AVS 4-2  3:00 2-4  Mays Landing Beaver B GLDHC BULLDOGS
Leominster TERRIERS BEAVER A Leominster TITANS 3-1  4:10 0-12 Leominster BLACKHAWKS Beaver B Hudson SHOCKERS
A/O AVALANCHE PENGUIN Hudson THUNDER 3-1  5:10 3-6  GTHA Panthers PENGUIN Worc County CHIEFS
Leominster LIGHTNING Cadet B Leominster BLUES 1-9  6:15 4-3  RC MOTORS Monstars Cadet B New Jersey HURRICANES
Mays Landing Cadet A Shamrock ELITE 7-4  7:20 2-3  GLDHC BULLDOGS Beaver B Leominster CHIEFS
                 
                 
  EAST     SUNDAY WEST  
RC MOTORS Monstars Cadet B Leominster BLUES 2-1  8:30 4-2  New Jersey HURRICANES Cadet B Athol AVALANCHE
WARRIORS PENGUIN DEVILS 1-11 9:40 1-9  Leominster LIGHTNING Cadet B GTHA PANTHERS B
FIREBIRDS PENGUIN FITCHBURG STARS 2-4  10:50 6-1  GTHA NJ PANTHERS Beaver B Leominster CHIEFS
Mays Landing Beaver B Hudson SHOCKERS  1-5 11:55 3-2  Penn Hills  Qtr Final CADET A" Sals Bulldogs
GHTA Panthers

Cadet B Qtr Final

Mays Landing    1:00  1-0 OT RC Motors Cadet B Qtr Final Athol  
Blues   Cadet B Qtr Final Lightning  7-1  2:10  0-2 STORM Cadet A Qtr Final Shamrock Elite 
Terriers Beaver A" SEMI Barrie Storm   3-1 3:20   Titans Beaver A"SEMI Athol Av's 
 Athol Av's Penguin B" SEMI Devils  10-2  4:30  4-2 May Landing Beaver B" QTR Chiefs
GTHA Penguin A SEMI Hudson Thunder   6-0 5:40  3-1 GLDHC Beaver B" Qtr Black Hawks
Athol Av's Penguin B FINAL Fitchburg Stars  5-0  6:45  2-1 (2) OT Terriers Beaver A FINAL

TITANS    

  PLAYOFFS         PLAYOFFS
  EAST     MONDAY WEST  
                 
Hudson Shockers Beaver B Semi  GLDHC  3-2 8:30 4-1  Glouster TWP Beaver B Semi Mays Landing 
Shamrock Elite Cadet A Semi RT 2A Auto  1-2 9:40  3-6 May Landing Cadet A Semi Penn Hills
GHTA Panthers Cadet B Semi  RC Motors  0-1 (OT) 10:50 1-2 (2 OT) SJ Hurricanes Cadet B Semi BLUES 
Hudson Shockers Beaver B Final GHTA Panthers  3-1 12:10  3-0 Worc Cty Chiefs Penguin A FINAL  GHTA Panthers 
RC Monstars Cadet B Final BLUES  5-4 (2OT) 1:30  0-4 Penn Hills CADET A FINAL

Leominster Route 2A Auto 

  
                     
CADET A           CADET B        
Division 1 2 TL     Division 1 2 3 TL
ROUTE 2A AUTO 13 13 26     NJ HURRICANES 19 0 12 31
SALS PIZZA 0 5 5     RC MOTORS MONSTARS 0 11 11 22
GHTA PANTHERS NJ 0 0 0     GHTA PANTHERS "B" NJ 11 11 18  40 
LEOMINSTER STORM 5 0 5     LEOMINSTER BLUES 5 18 0 23
PENN HILLS ALLSTARS 12 12 24     Athol Ma PHANTOMS 0 5 0 5
SHAMROCK ELITE 5 0 5     LEOMINSTER LIGHTNING 0 0
MAYS LANDING NJ 5 13 18              
                     
BEAVER A           BEAVER B        
Division 1 2 3 TL   Division 1 2 3 TL
BARRIE ONT STORM 0 0 12 12   Leominster BLACKHAWKS 0 0 0 0
Leominster Ma TITANS 14 13 0 27   Worcester Co Ma CHIEFS 0 11 11 
LEOMINSTER TERRIERS 12 0 12 24   GLDHC BULLDOGS 15 12 0 27
ATHOL/ORANGE AV'S 0 11 0 11   GHTA PANTHERS "B" NJ 0 15 15  30 
            MAYS LANDING NJ 11 0 11 
            HUDSON Ma SHOCKERS 13 20 14  47 
PENGUIN A & B                    
Division 1 2 3 TL   * SCORING 10 PTS= WIN 5 PTS= TIE
GHTA PANTHERS NJ 20 14 0 34   0 PTS= LOSS 1 PT Goal Diff (10PT MAX)
ATHOL MA AVALANCHE 0 0 12 12     EX: 5-3 Win = 12 Points
Worcester Co Ma CHIEFS 12 20 13 45            
HUDSON MA THUNDER 12 20 0 32            
TWIN CITY DEVILS 0 0 20  20             
Kreative Dezign WARRIORS 0 0            
FITCHBURG STARS 11 0 12   23            
FIREBIRDS 0 11 11             
                     
  PLAYOFF SET UP ALL GAMES SINGLE ELIMINATION  
CADET A 7 Team Format After 2 Round Robin Games Teams will play    
        a 3rd Round Elimination Game based on their PTS  
                     
BEAVER A ALL 4 Teams advance to Semi's        
CADET B & BEAVER B 6 Team Format Top 2 teams from each Division advance to Semi's  
  Teams # 4 thru 6 advance to the Qtr Finals        
                     
PENGUIN A & B 8 Team Format              
  After 3 Round Robin Games Top 3 Teams advance to A" Playoffs  
  Teams # 4 thur 6 to B" Playoffs Teams # 7 & 8 Eliminated    


Posted on Saturday, May 28, 2011 (Archive on Wednesday, July 27, 2011)
Posted by ezimmerman  Contributed by ezimmerman
Return